Citizenship

Civil partnership legislation means that civil partners are eligible to apply for citizenship for the non-Irish civil partner or spouse after 3 years of civil partnership or marriage, the same as applies for opposite-sex married couples.

It is possible to become a citizen of Ireland through marriage.

As a result of Civil Partnership legislation, this has been extended to include lesbian and gay couples in civil partnerships, who can now apply for their non-Irish partner to become a citizen of Ireland after three years of civil partnership, the same as married opposite-sex couples.

Irish civil partnership legislation automatically recognises almost all foreign legal same-sex marriages and civil partnerships as Irish civil partnerships. The provisions of citizenship that come with Irish civil partnership apply equally to these foreign relationships.

See the INIS website on Citizenship provisions here.

Downloads